Privacy Policy

The Dalkey Book Festival is committed to protecting your privacy. Our private policy statement below will inform you on how and why we store your data, what type of data we hold and how it is used. Should you have any questions about please contact us by email – info@dalkeybookfestival.com

Your Information

When you visit our website you can do so without submitting any personal data. However, if you wish to receive our newsletter or book tickets online you will be asked to register with us. This involves submitting your name, address, phone number, email address or credit card details when applicable. This information is used to process your order and to provide you with the service you may have requested.If you have provided credit card details, these will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual booking or order.

You can change your preference for communication with us at any point which will be recorded immediately. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of any direct marketing campaigns, which we may engage in from time to time especially in the lead up to the festival.

Your record on our database system holds the contact details you submitted to us, transactions you’ve made, a record of communications we would have sent to you, and whether or not you have given us permission to contact you and if so, what your preferred method of contact is.

How we collect information

Your data is collected in the following ways with your consent:

When you purchase a ticket (or tickets) through the Dalkey Book Festival Box Office your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our Box Office system, Ticketsolve. You may, of course, purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person at our box office without supplying the aforementioned personal data.

When you sign up for our e-newsletter online your name, address data, email and contact number (if submitted) will be stored in our internal system.

How your Personal Data is kept confidential

In order to protect your personal data and to maintain its quality we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data, such as credit card details. SSL encryption is designed to make the data unreadable by anyone but us.

We also have measures in place that limits the access to your information. Only those employees who need to come into contact with that data, to provide products and services to you, will do so. Our database system has high security measures in place and all activity on your record is password protected.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Disclosure

We do not pass this information on to any third parties.

Access to your Personal Data
If you would like to review the data we hold for you on our database please contact us and we’ll arrange for this information to be disclosed to you. For security reason we will ask you to provide proof of identification. You also have the right to rectify or delete inaccuracies in your personal data, and to object to the processing of your personal data.
Industry Standards

The Dalkey Book Festival’s Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 along with the Statutory Instrument Number 535 of 2003 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 (“SI 535/2003”)

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. It is your responsibility to check back to see recent changes.